Apply to Our Intensive English Program | Salem State University Skip to main content
Title

Apply to Our Intensive English Language Program

International students in Marsh dining hall

Our application is free and simple to complete. We will help you through the process and stay in close contact with you until you arrive to complete our program orientation and register for classes.

Apply online to the Intensive English Language Program.

We are so happy that you are interested in joining us at Salem State University. Here you will find information about our free application and the process to become a student. 

Deadlines and Important Dates

Semester

Recommended Deadline to Apply (outside the U.S.)

Report Date

Registration and Orientation

Program Dates

Fall 2018

July 7, 2018

August 27

August 27-August 29

September 5 – December 14

Spring 2019

November 17, 2018

January 7

January 7-9

January 10 – May 3

Summer I 2019

March 17, 2019

May 13

May 13-15

May 20 – June 27

Summer II 2019

May 7, 2019

July 1

July 1-3

July 8 – August 15

 

Eligibility Requirements

  • You must be at least 17 years of age.
  • You must have completed high school/secondary school.

Need an I-20 for an F-1 Visa?

These instructions are for students who need to obtain a student visa.

  • Gather the following documents:
    • Passport (This should be a copy of your current passport.)
    • Academic Record (This is a transcript or diploma from the most recent school attended that must be translated into English.)
    • Financial Statement (This must be translated into English. Please see Certificate of Finances Form).
  • Complete your application online.

Already have an F-1 Visa?

These instructions are for students who have a current F-1 visa & I-20 and are attending another school in the U.S. Please note that: 1) If you will travel outside the U.S. before studying at the IELP, you must contact Salem State’s Center for International Education about getting your new I-20. 2) If your school has terminated your I-20, you must contact the Center for International Education before filling out an application. You can contact the Center for International Education at cie@salemstate.edu.

  • Gather the following documents:
    • Passport (This should be a copy of your current passport.)
    • Academic Record (This is a transcript or diploma from the most recent school attended that must be translated into English.)
    • Financial Statement (This must be translated into English. Please see Certificate of Finances Form). 
  • Complete your application online.
  • Complete the Salem State University Transfer-In Verification Form for F-1 Students.

Are you a U.S. citizen, permanent resident, or in any other status that does not require assistance from the University with visa-related documents?

These instructions are for students who DO NOT need an I-20 (F-1 visa document) issued to them.

  • Simply complete your application online. There is no need to provide additional supporting documents. 

Funds required for issuing an I-20 (for F-1 visa students ONLY)

Students needing an I-20 to get a visa must prove financial support, including living expenses, for the term that they are applying for.

These estimated costs are the required amounts to be shown on financial statements for issuing an I-20.

Costs

15 Week Program (Fall or Spring)

6 Week Program (Summer)

Educational Fee

$3,214.20

$1732.30

University Fees (required)*

$235.80

$92.70

Living Expenses (estimated)

$5,449.00

$2,219.00

Health Insurance (estimated)

$1,253.00

$500.00

Total Estimated Program Cost

$10,152.00

$4,544.00

*University Fees are estimated and subject to change.

PLEASE NOTE: Students are highly recommended to purchase University Health Insurance if they do not have proof of other health insurance.

Additional funds required for issuing I-20s to dependents

Students may bring their spouse (husband or wife) and their children with them to the U.S. Children can only be dependents until they turn 21. You will have to show that you have enough money for your dependent’s living expenses. Each of your dependents will need to apply for an F2 visa.

Costs

15 Week Program

6 Week Program

Each dependent

$2,000.00

$1,000.00

Personal/Self funds

If you are paying for yourself, you must include your bank statement. This statement must be no older than 6 months and the amount available must be no less than the ESTIMATED PROGRAM COST (above) for the term for which you are applying.

This statement can show the amount in U.S. dollars or the equivalent of this amount in any other currency. If the statement is not in English, a translation must be attached.

Funds from family or a friend in the USA or home country

If your sponsor is a person (a relative or friend), you must include their bank statement and our Certificate of Finances form.

Funds from government, school, or other source

Submit an official letter from the sponsoring organization that states the specific amount of funds granted.

Back to top