Skip to main content
Title

Apply to Our Intensive English Language Program

International students in Marsh dining hall

Our application is free and simple to complete. We will help you through the process and stay in close contact with you until you arrive to complete our program orientation and register for classes.

 

Apply online to the Intensive English Language Program.

 

We are so happy that you are interested in joining us at Salem State University. Here you will find information about our free application and the process to become a student. 

Deadlines and Important Dates

Semester Recommended Deadline to Apply (outside the U.S.) Report Date Registration and Orientation Program Dates
Spring 2020

November 17, 2019

January 6

January 6-7

January 13 – May 1

Summer I 2020

March 17, 2020

May 11

May 11-12

May 18 – June 26

Summer II 2020

May 7, 2020

June 29

June 29-30

July 6 – August 14

Fall 2020

July 7, 2020

August 24

August 24-August 25

September 9 – December 11

Eligibility Requirements

  • You must be at least 17 years of age.
  • You must have completed high school/secondary school.

Need an I-20 for an F-1 Visa?

These instructions are for students who need to obtain a student visa.

  • Gather the following documents:
    • Passport (This should be a copy of your current passport.)
    • Academic Record (This is a transcript or diploma from the most recent school attended that must be translated into English.)
  • Complete your application online.

Already have an F-1 Visa?

These instructions are for students who have a current F-1 visa & I-20 and are attending another school in the U.S. Please note that: 1) If you will travel outside the U.S. before studying at the IELP, you must contact Salem State’s Center for International Education about getting your new I-20. 2) If your school has terminated your I-20, you must contact the Center for International Education before filling out an application. You can contact the Center for International Education at cie@salemstate.edu.

  • Gather the following documents:
    • Passport (This should be a copy of your current passport.)
    • Academic Record (This is a transcript or diploma from the most recent school attended that must be translated into English.)
  • Complete your application online.
  • Complete the Salem State University Transfer-In Verification Form for F-1 Students.

Are you a U.S. citizen, permanent resident, or in any other status that does not require assistance from the university with visa-related documents?

These instructions are for students who do not need an I-20 (F-1 visa document) issued to them.

  • Simply complete your application online. There is no need to provide additional supporting documents. 

Funds required for issuing an I-20 (for F-1 visa students only)

Students needing an I-20 to get a visa must prove financial support, including living expenses, for the term that they are applying for.

These estimated costs are the required amounts to be shown on financial statements for issuing an I-20.

Costs 15 Week Program (Fall or Spring) 6 Week Program (Summer)

Educational Fee

$3,334.60

$1732.30

University Fees (required)*

$245.40

$92.70

Living Expenses (estimated)

$6084.00

$2,219.00

Health Insurance (estimated)

$1,435.00

$500.00

Total Estimated Program Cost

$11,099.00

$4,544.00

*University Fees are estimated and subject to change.

Please note: Students are highly recommended to purchase University Health Insurance if they do not have proof of other health insurance.

Additional funds required for issuing I-20s to dependents

Students may bring their spouse (husband or wife) and their children with them to the U.S. Children can only be dependents until they turn 21. You will have to show that you have enough money for your dependent’s living expenses. Each of your dependents will need to apply for an F2 visa.

Costs 15 Week Program 6 Week Program
Each dependent

$2,000.00

$1,000.00

Personal/Self-funds

If you are paying for yourself, you must include your bank statement. This statement must be no older than 6 months and the amount available must be no less than the estimated program cost (above) for the term for which you are applying.

This statement can show the amount in U.S. dollars or the equivalent of this amount in any other currency. If the statement is not in English, a translation must be attached.

Funds from government, school, or other source

Submit an official letter from the sponsoring organization that states the specific amount of funds granted.

Back to top